en francais

                       Monday, April 8th, 2013

Arcadian Court, Toronto

 401 Bay Street, Simpson Tower, 9th Floor

Tickets on Sale $175 +HST

For the Love of Food: Stories, Memories & Culture

Everything we eat has a story. Food is the basis of our existence, but we can also craft narratives around it: stories of hunger and sharing, of bounty and blessing. The dishes we prepare embody the traditions and heritage of our cultures; the memories we create through the food we eat, help define us. Food reminds us where we come from and encourages us to go somewhere new.

For this edition of Terroir, our presenters will share stories of their most compelling food experiences, memories and inspirations.

05 Pictures of mushrooms

 

PROGRAM  2013

Master of Ceremonies:

Max Valiquette,  Marketing and Culture Expert; Media Personality; Public Speaker; Author; Managing Director, Strategy, Bensimon Byrne

 

8:45AM – 5:30PM – Main Stage Presenters

This year we have an exciting list of local and international presenters who will share with you their stories about memories about their love of food.  Speakers will give 20 minutes presentation in the main room and they will be scheduled in one-hour segments.  This format will allow participants to come and go from our main stage presentations or sign up for a concurrent chef demonstration or workshop.

 

Opening Speaker: Peter Oliver, Oliver Bonacini Restaurants

Kate Krader, Food & Wine Magazine, New York, New York

Alison Fryer, The Cookbook Store, Toronto, Ontario

Nick Saul, CEO, Community Food Centers Canada

JP McMahon, Aniar Restaurant, Galway, Ireland 

 

CULTURE

Andrea Most, Associate Professor of English, American Literature & Jewish Studies, The University of Toronto

Trine Hanneman, Scandinavian Chef & Cookbook Author, Copenhagen, Denmark
Peter Tempelhoff, Executive Chef, The Collection by Liz McGrath, Cape Town, South Africa
Adam Mason, Winemaker, Mulderbosch, South Africa

 

TASTE
Anne Mendelson, Author, The Surprising Story of Milk through the Ages

Per-Anders & Lotta Jörgensen, Editors, FOOL Magazine, Malmo, Sweden
Magnus Nilsson, Executive Chef, Faviken, Jarpen, Sweden

 

MEMORY

Alessandro Porcelli, Founder & Director of Cook it Raw

Padraic Og Gallagher, Gallagher’s Boxty House, Dublin, Ireland
Kobe Desramaults, In de Wulf, Dranouter, Belgium

 

GROW(TH)

Gillian Files & Brent Preston, Farmers, The New Farm, Singhampton, Ontario
Joshna Maharaj, Chef & Activist, Toronto

Edward Pond, Food Photographer

 

GASTRONOMY

Trevor Gulliver, CEO, St. John, London, UK
Paul Rogalski, Executive Chef, Rouge, Calgary
Ingrid Fetell, Designer, The Aesthetics of Joy

 

Final Presentation

René Redzepi, Chef & Co-Owner, Noma, Copenhagen, Denmark

__________________________________________________________ 

10 a.m. – 5 p.m. – All day Hospitality Lounge

Featuring delicious snacks and beverages provided by:

Rossy Earle, Chef/Owner Supicucu with Grandview Valley Farms Empanadas

Sweet & Savory Snacks from Langdon Hall, Pastry Chef Sarah Villamere

Upper Canada Cheese

Monforte Cheese

Evelyn’s Crackers

Neal Brothers Foods

Rosewood Estates Honey

Belmonte Raw Organic Juice Bar

Collingwood Whiskey

Wines of South Africa

Beaus Beer

Merchants of Green Coffee

 

 

12:00PM – 1:00PM – The BIG Debate

Eating Our Own: Local Ingredients, Foreign Chefs, and the Question of Culinary Cannibalism

Moderator: Mitchell Davis, Executive Vice President, The James Beard Foundation
Panel:

Noah Bernamoff and Rae Bernamoff, Co-owners, Mile End Delicatessen, New York
Lesley Chesterman, Fine-Dining Critic, The Montreal Gazette
Tobey Nemeth, Co-Owner, Edulis, Toronto
Joe Warwick, Food Critic, The Guardian, Founder of The World’s 50 Best Restaurants Awards, Author;Where Chefs Eat 

 

GE Monogram Chef Demonstrations

Select one of our interactive 45-minute Chef demonstrations.  Participation is limited to 20 delegates and delegates must pre-register.  

10:00AM – Jeremy Charles, Raymonds, Nfld

11:00AM – Marc Lepine, Atelier, Ottawa
2:00PM – Connie De Sousa & John Jackson, Charcut, Calgary

3:00PM – Dave Evans, Gordon Food Services

 

Workshops

We will be offering six, 1 ½ hour long workshops, that will run concurrently with the main stage presentations. These sessions will provide for more focused hands-on learning.  Participants will sign up on-line once they purchase their tickets.  Details will be confirmed closer to the date.

 

10:00AM – 11:30PM

Workshop #1 – Ontario Craft Beers with Steve Beauchesne

Workshop #2 –  How to Create a Cookbook and The Publishing Process; Guide: Mika Bareket, Owner, Good Egg, goodegg.ca  along with Jennifer McLagan, Chef and Award-Winning Food Writer, jennifermclagan.comand Naomi Duguid, Award-Winning Food Writer and Photographer, naomiduguid.com

Workshop #3 – Sustainable Growth  – Learn Why Sales flatline and the interdependant competencies of sustainable growth, Instructor: Jill McAbe, Certified Executive Coach with expertise in leadership development and operational design.

http://restaurantmgmtacademy.com/about-jill/

  

2:00PM – 3:30PM

Workshop #4 – South Africa’s Surprising “Great Whites”  Presenters: Adam Mason, Winemaker Mulderbosh Winery, South Africa, Norm Hardie, Winemaker, Naorm Hardie Wines, Prince Edward County, Jeremy Bonia, Owner and Sommelier, Raymonds, NFLD

Workshop #5 – Food on Film; an in-depth look at the technical and creative ingredients of capturing food on film. Presenters: Claudia Bianchi – Culinary Producer/Director, Food Stylist and Restaurateur & Rob Fiocca – Photographer/Director

Workshop #6 – Creative Cocktails  – Heads, Hearts & Tales,

Christina addresses our most fond (and foul) recollections of drinking culture and where it’s heading next.   Presenter: Christina Kuypers, Mixologist

 

 

 

1:00PM – 2:00PM –  The Lunch Counter

These chefs are coming together for the Terroir 2013 lunch to present their versions of classic sandwiches and sides. We all have a favourite sandwich – a Clubhouse, a BLT, a Croque Monsieur – and we all like them done a certain way – only iceberg on a BLT! A Club isn’t a Club without frilly toothpicks! The Monsieur must be done on brioche!

Dessert will include Fluffernutter Sandwiches by Prince Edward County’s Matt and Erin DeMille and a selection of iconic Canadian treats by Toronto’s Andrea Mut.

 

Participating Chefs

Scott Vivian, Beast Restaurant
Jeremy Charles, Raymonds, Nfld
Mathew Matheson, Parts & Labour
Ted Corrado, The Drake Hotel

James Roberts, Executive Chef at Park Country Club in Buffalo, NY

Bertrand Alépée, The Tempered Chef, Toronto, Ontario

Amanda Ray, Biff’s Bistro, Toronto, Ontario

Craig Deihl, Cypress, Charleston, South Carolina

Matt DeMille, Pomodoro, Wellington, Ontario

Erin DeMille, Royal Sugar, Wellington, Ontario

Andrea Mut, Andrea’s Gerrard Street Bakery, Toronto, Ontario

 

Curated by Ivy Knight, Swallow 

5:30PM – GE Monogram – Terroir Awards for Excellence in Hospitality